--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay two-storey house, c.1890. Now also in use as barber shop. Pitched artificial slate roof having rendered chimneystack. Rendered walls. Tripartite two-over-two pane timber sliding sash window to first floor. Shopfront comprises timber-framed plate glass window and timber panelled double-leaf doors having overlight flanked by pilasters carrying fascia and timber cornice.

Appraisal

This small building maintains the roof-line of its neighbours, but unlike them, retains its original windows, an interesting arrangement of three sash windows in one large opening. The slender timber pilasters, simple forms, and wide cornice of the shopfront provide a restrained classicism in a modest street.