--/--/--

Description

Formerly detached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1840. Now also in use as shop and having public house extension to east. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls having decorative render quoins and eaves course and render plinth. Replacement windows and glazed timber doors, with overlight to house, having decorative render surrounds. Shopfront comprises decorative render pilasters flanking doorway and window, with fascia and render cornice over. Gateways to east having octagonal rendered piers with elaborate caps.

Appraisal

The façade of this building is enlivened by the decorative render detailing. The size and scale of this building contribute to the streetscape of the village.