Richmond Barracks or Templemore Infantry Barracks

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding gable-fronted former church, built c.1851-4, having nine-bay nave and stepped projecting entrance bay to centre of front (west) elevation. Pitched artificial slate roof with carved sandstone eaves course, cut-stone verges to gable ends having cut-stone kneeler stones at eaves level, and with recent rooflights. Formerly with cut-stone stepped bellcote over gable-front. Snecked squared rubble limestone walls with stepped sandstone buttresses to corners and to side walls (between every third bay) having feather cut-stone coping. Carved ashlar sandstone block-and-start surrounds to corners of entrance with ashlar sandstone feather coping to 'step'. Pointed-arch window openings having chamfered cut sandstone surrounds, chamfered ashlar sills and replacement windows. Pointed-arch doorway to entrance with staged chamfered cut sandstone surround (door not viewed); pointed-arch window opening above, having chamfered cut sandstone surround, chamfered ashlar sill, cut sandstone hood-moulding and replacement window. Located at southeast corner of Garda Síochána Training College/former Richmond Infantry Barracks, Templemore.

Appraisal

A typical mid-nineteenth-century chapel that retains much of its original form and character despite some modern alterations. It contains some good-quality cut sandstone detailing, particularly to the openings, the entrance and the chamfered clasping buttresses. The contrast between the crisp light yellow sandstone detailing and the roughly squared snecked grey limestone dimension stone creates interesting textural and tonal variation to the main facades. This building was originally constructed as a chapel for the former Richmond Infantry Barracks to designs by Col. Oldfield of the Royal Engineers/Board of Ordnance. It was 'about to be constructed' in 1851 and an early photograph dated July 1854 shows the church as completed and opened. It was probably originally a Church of Ireland church, and indeed it is typical of many such churches of its date. It is now probably in use as a Catholic chapel associated with the Garda College. This building forms an integral part of the fine complex of buildings that constitutes the Garda College at Templemore and is a distinctive element of the built heritage of the town.