Architectural, Artistic, Social, Technical

Provincial Bank of Ireland

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey bank, built c.1910. Hipped slate U-plan roof with bracketed eaves course and rendered chimneystacks with slightly projecting end stacks and paired chimneys separated by round-headed openings with keystone. Ashlar limestone masonry walls to first floor, rendered walls to ground, having render quoins, and with render string course between floors. Round-headed timber Palladian-style window to first floor with pedimented render aedicule, flanked by narrow square-headed openings, with timber sash windows and render surrounds. Square-headed windows elsewhere to first floor with moulded render surrounds and cornices. Round-headed window openings to ground floor with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows, and square-headed two-over-two pane windows to first floor, with render block-and-start surrounds. Round-headed recessed doorway with channelled render surround, flanked by render pilasters, and having ornate consoles and entablature above, with timber double-leaf door with cast and wrought-iron panels. Limestone steps leading to entrance. Cast-iron railings with rendered plinth to the east façade.

Appraisal

The form of this building is enhanced by the rich ornamentation that adorns the façade. The elaborate render includes a notable and highly decorative Palladian aedicule to the central first floor window, that is enhanced by the retention of the timber sash windows. The ground floor windows are also elaborately decorated with generous Gibbsian surrounds. The doorway is highly ornate, with an imposing entablature supporting the Palladian window. The doors are notable for their cast and wrought-iron panels. The building presents an elaborate front that makes a strong and positive contribution to the streetscape.