--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited two-bay three-storey house, built c.1800, formerly part of single house with adjoining single-bay building to west, with shopfront. Pitched slate roof with render chimneystack. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with timber sliding sash windows to upper floors, three-over-six pane to second floor and six-over-six pane to first floor. Shopfront has render fascia and panelled stall-riser, timber cornice and carved timber panelled pilasters at ends and flanking fixed quadripartite timber window, timber double-leaf door to shop, and timber panelled door serving upper floors, both with overlights.

Appraisal

This building was formerly part of a single building with the adjoining single-bay building to the west. The scale and form of the pair make a positive contribution to the streetscape. The simple shopfront is an interesting feature, as shopfronts such as this are increasingly threatened by more elaborate replacements. The timber sash windows and slate roof enhance the heritage quality of the building