--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house with integral carriage arch, built c.1820. Now also in use as shop. Possibly formerly part of building that also included neighbour to northeast. Pitched slate roof with render chimneystack. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls, with render rope-moulding and window surround to first floor. Square-headed window openings with one-over-one timber sliding sash windows and having oriel window to first floor. Shopfront comprising timber fascia, fluted pilasters and timber cornice.

Appraisal

The form of this building is enhanced by the decorative render rope-moulding and window surround. The building is also notable for its timber sash and oriel windows that add further interest to the facade. The building retains its timber shopfront complete with decorative pilasters and consoles.