--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1860, with central gabled breakfront having later projecting gabled porch, and single-storey extensions to rear with pitched and flat roofs. Hipped artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and sheeted overhanging eaves with paired carved timber brackets. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls with render quoins. Square-headed openings with timber sliding sash windows, eight-over-eight pane to first floor and eight-over-twelve to ground floor and gables, with replacement uPVC window to breakfront and to rear, all with limestone sills. Replacement timber door with limestone block-and-start surround, approached by limestone steps and flanked by rendered piers with cast-iron railings. Interior retains stuccowork. Single-storey outbuildings to west with lean-to slate and corrugated steel roofs, snecked dressed limestone walls and segmental-arch carriage openings with dressed limestone voussoirs. Roofless outbuilding to north with uncoursed limestone rubble walls and carriage openings with brick segmental arch and dressed limestone round arch. Carriage arch with timber battened double-leaf door to east boundary.

Appraisal

The central bay of this building breaks the regularity of its façade and the timber porch, with its decorative bargeboard, adds further interest. The building retains many notable and interesting features, such as the timber sash windows, carved limestone sills and ornate doorway with fanlight. The cut limestone block-and-start door surround and the ashlar steps leading to the entrance are clearly the work of skilled craftsmen. The interior stucco is of a high standard and is particularly ornate. Such notable features add interest to this substantial house that, in conjunction with the outbuildings, forms an interesting group of structures.