--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c.1850, with disused shopfront to ground floor. Possibly formerly pair of single-bay houses. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls with render quoins and fascia. Tripartite six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows with decorative render surrounds. Glazed timber door having stained-glass sidelights and overlights; replacement timber door and fixed window to former shopfront.

Appraisal

The decorative render detail articulates and enhances the façade. The fine entrance and the retention of timber sash windows add to the sense of intactness. The house presents a unified and coherent decorative scheme and as such makes a positive contribution to the streetscape.