Architectural, Artistic, Technical

National Bank of Ireland

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey former house, built c.1860, remodelled to ground floor and now in use as bank. Pitched artificial slate roof with brick chimneystacks and decorative render eaves course. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls with render quoins and string courses. Segmental-headed window openings to ground floor, having render surrounds with keystones, square-headed openings to first floor with render surrounds and cornices, and square-headed to second floor with plain surrounds; two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows, with some one-over-one pane timber sash and fixed windows to ground floor. Segmental-headed doorway with timber panelled door and overlight.

Appraisal

This former house is articulated by the render quoins and string courses king the storeys, and its coherent decorative scheme, including render surrounds, enhances and enlivens the façade. The alterations to the ground floor, to accommodate the building's current use, are interesting and well-executed interventions.