--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay two-storey house, built c.1840, with integral carriage arch. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls with render quoins. Square-headed window openings with six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows to first floor; ground floor has replacement uPVC windows and replacement timber door with sidelights having decorative render surround. Garden to front with cast iron railings on rendered plinths with limestone coping and carved stone gate piers.

Appraisal

The form and scale of this building make a positive contribution to the streetscape of Silvermines. The render quoins add interest to the façade, while the slate roof and timber sash windows to the upper storey give it a patina of age.