Architectural, Artistic, Historical, Social, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Detached remains of Church of Ireland church, built c.1720, now in ruins, with four-stage square-plan tower to west elevation and roofless remains of D-plan lobby to now demolished nave. Coursed limestone rubble walls with cornice and string course to tower and buttresses to nave. Round-headed doorway to tower with channelled block-and-start surround and triple keystone, cast-iron gate and stone steps. Lancet windows with brick external surrounds and dressed limestone voussoirs and round-headed archway with dressed stone voussoirs between lobby and former nave. Blocked square-headed windows with dressed limestone surrounds to side walls of lobby. Tower has square-headed openings with raised cut-stone surrounds and keystones and narrow loops with chamfered surrounds. Graveyard to east surrounded by coursed rubble limestone wall with segmental-arch opening having dressed stone voussoirs and cast-iron gate.

Appraisal

Although the main body of this church is now gone, the tower and lobby remain a notable and dominant structure in the streetscape. The building's position, set back from the street, and the street furniture in front of it allow it to remain a gathering place for local people. Its setting is enhanced by the graveyard, which contains many old carved stones. Its patina of age sets it apart from the rendered buildings and modern shopfronts of Kenyon Street. It retains well-executed arches, stonework and cast-iron railings.