Munster and Leinster Bank

Hotel

--/--/--

Description

Terraced five-bay three-storey hotel, built c.1750, with cantilevered canopy addition to full length of front elevation, and having integral carriage arch. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls to upper floors, with channelled render and pilasters with cornices to ground floor. Two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows to ground and second floors and replacement uPVC to first floor, with stone sills to upper floors and with cast-iron window-guards to ground floor. Square-headed doorway with double-leaf glazed timber door with glazed and timber surround and stone step. Carriage arch is segmental-headed with double-leaf door.

Appraisal

Though the ground floor has been remodelled, this building retains much of its original form, including the diminishing windows, typical of Georgian architecture, and the carriage arch. Retention of timber sash windows enhances the facade and the glazed door surround and canopy add interest.