Nenagh Constabulary Barrack

Garda station/constabulary barracks

--/--/--

Description

Terraced five-bay three-storey former house with attic, built c.1780. Now in use as retail outlet. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystack, moulded eaves course and cast-iron rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls. Timber sliding sash windows, three-over-three pane to second floor and six-over-six to first floor, with stone sills. Shopfront comprising single and paired timber pilasters flanking tripartite fixed windows with stained-glass overlights and recessed doors, having glazed fascia, carved consoles and carved timber tympanum. Brass railings to windows and double-leaf cast-iron gate to recessed doors.

Appraisal

Despite recent renovation, this building retains its original form, including diminishing windows, which is typical of the Georgian style. The fine carved timber shopfront is a particularly notable feature of the building, and the retention of tripartite windows, stained-glass overlights and carved consoles enhances the historic character.