Architectural, Historical

Barracks

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay three-storey former house over basement, built c.1750, set back from street. Under renovation at time of survey. Some openings now blocked and square-headed doorway and carriage opening with timber lintel inserted. Pitched artificial slate roof, with recent rendered chimneystack and moulded cut limestone eaves course. Exposed coursed squared limestone walls with dressed stone quoins and with some decorated stones in one jamb of carriage arch. Square-headed window openings, with replacement timber sliding sash windows to ground and first floors and timber casement windows to second floor, all with replacement stone sills and brick surrounds. Camber-arch openings to basement with stone voussoirs.

Appraisal

Though under renovation, this building retains much of its original form. Its scale and size mark it as an important and notable feature on the streetscape. Its history of interesting uses makes it particularly notable in Nenagh.