Architectural, Historical, Social, Technical

Provincial Bank of Ireland

Bank/financial institution

Garda station/constabulary barracks

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey former bank, built 1864, having advanced central bay. Now in use as Garda station. Hipped slate roof, with carved limestone eaves brackets, carved eaves course and slightly-projecting ashlar chimneystacks with carved gable-like detail to base of stacks and moulded detail at eaves level. Snecked ashlar limestone walls to front and southeast elevations and rendered to rear. Moulded string courses at sill levels and moulded continuous imposts to ground floor openings. Front elevation has segmental-arch openings to first floor and round-headed with moulded archivolts to ground; mainly square-headed windows to southeast elevation and segmental and round-headed to northwest, all with plain surrounds; and having timber sliding sash windows, two-over-two pane to first floor and one-over-one to ground floor, with stone sills throughout. Timber panelled double-leaf door with ornate iron scrollwork fanlight above, approached by limestone steps. Cast-iron railings on ashlar plinth to front.

Appraisal

This former bank has retained many of its original features, including the double-leaf door with its iron door knocker and the stucco and mosaic motif of the former Irish Provincial Bank in the foyer. It is built in the subtle Venetian Gothic style and is a fine example of this genre in Ireland. The ashlar and carved stonework, such as the original chimneystacks complete with trefoil details, were clearly executed by skilled craftsmen.