--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay three-storey former house over half-basement, built c.1750. Now in use as office. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls with render plinth and string course. Square-headed window openings with moulded render surrounds, stone sills and replacement uPVC frames. Square-headed doorway with bracketed render canopy, decorative petal overlight, timber panelled door and stone steps with cast-iron railings.

Appraisal

This building offers diversity of texture to the streetscape. Its size and symmetry make it a notable feature on Pearse Street, although it is not overly imposing due to its relation to similar adjoining buildings. Despite renovation. it has retained much of its original form and interesting features such as the timber panelled door and decorative overlight.