--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay single-storey shop with dormer attic, built c.1920. Pitched artificial slate roofs with brick chimneystack, pair of gabled dormers with carved timber bargeboards and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls with render quoins, having string course at sill level of first floor. One-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows to first floor, with decorative keystones to openings. Tiled shopfront with timber pilasters having tiled insets, flanking timber fixed window, tiled stall-riser and replacement timber panelled door with overlight, with fascia, consoles and cornice.

Appraisal

The modest scale and form of this building, as well as its placement, make it an interesting feature on the streetscape. It retains many interesting features, such as the shopfront, dormer windows and fine decorative elements, such as the keystones, bargeboards and most particularly its tilework. The retention of timber sash windows enhances the historic nature of the building.