--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay three-storey house over half-basement, built c.1730. Pitched slate roof with brick and rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls with render quoins. Timber sliding sash windows, one-over-one pane to second floor and four-over-pane pane elsewhere, with stone sills, having metal grilles to basement windows. Round-headed doorway with banded rusticated surround, label-moulding, decorative keystone, ornate spoked fanlight and timber panelled door, approached by flight of limestone steps.

Appraisal

This building is a notable feature on the streetscape, due to its scale and form and also to its striking doorcase. Its diminishing windows are typical of Georgian architecture. It retains interesting features, such as its decorative fanlight and stone steps.