--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay three-storey former house, built c.1750, with integral carriage opening. Now in use as office. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered to upper floors and smooth rendered to ground with render platbands, surrounds to openings and quoins. Square-headed window openings with stone sills and replacement uPVC windows. Segmental-arch doorway with timber panelled door flanked by engaged Doric columns with teardrop fanlight, and limestone plinth. Metal doors to square-headed carriage opening.

Appraisal

This building's scale and form make a positive contribution to the streetscape and it offers diversity of texture and it offers well-executed decoration and a fine doorcase.