Artistic, Historical, Social

Monument

Monument

--/--/--

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding monument, comprising carved limestone base and granite pedestal with marble plaques on all four sides, erected c.1930, surmounted by life-sized figure of Christ, c.1955. Monument commemorates 1916 Easter Rising, War of Independence of 1921-23 and Long Kesh Hunger Strikes of 1981 and is surrounded by railings with limestone plinth.

Appraisal

This monument is erected to the memory of and inscribed with the names of local nationalists who died in various conflicts, and of the Long Kesh hunger strikers of 1981. It is a physical reminder of the troubled history of Ireland. It provides an artistic focal point for the town square and contributes to the historic quality and appearance of this public space and of Kickham Street. The engravings are fine examples of Gaelic lettering.