--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house and shop, built c.1900, with integral carriage arch. Pitched artificial slate roof with cast-iron rainwater goods and rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls having render quoins. Timber sliding sash windows, one horizontal-over-two-vertical panes, with stone sills and moulded render surrounds. Timber shopfront comprising pilasters flanking half-glazed timber battened door and fixed timber windows, having fascia and cornice above. Double-leaf timber battened door to square-headed carriage arch.

Appraisal

This building is a representative example of a late nineteenth-century shop with residence above. It retains many of its original features, including cast-iron rainwater goods and timber sash windows and decorative architraves to the window openings and typical timber doors to the building and carriage arch.