Mullenkeagh House, Borrisokane Road, Cloughjordan, Tipperary North
Front elevation.
TownlandMULLENKEAGH
Categories of Special InterestARCHITECTURAL ARCHAEOLOGICAL

Description
Detached three-bay two-bay house with attic, built c. 1700, remodelled c. 1800. Pitched artifical slate roof with cut limestone chimneystacks. Roughcast rendered walls. Timber sash six-over-six pane windows to front and replacement timber to rear, having stone sills with evidence of widening. Replacement door with overlight. Single-storey former outbuilding converted to office/workshop, stone boundary walls and round-profile gate piers to site. House retains interior features, including built-in bread oven.

Appraisal

Though Georgian in appearance, this building appears to date from an earlier period. Some of the interior features are suggestive of a date of c.1700. The cut stone chimneystacks and evidence that the windows were formerly narrower contribute to the significance of the house.