The Rectory

Rectory/glebe/vicarage/curate's house

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey former glebe house over basement, built c.1810, having two-storey gable-fronted breakfront. Two basement level glass and timber conservatories to front elevation. Hipped artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls. Square-headed openings with single and tripartite timber sliding sash six-over-six pane windows and some replacement uPVC windows, having stone sills and render surrounds. Timber panelled door with fanlight and sidelights approached by flight of steps. Garden around house with cast-iron railings and gate.

Appraisal

The scale, form and setting of this former glebe house make it a notable feature on the streetscape. Its façade is enlivened by the central breakfront, flight of steps and doorcase while its form is enhanced by the retention of the varied timber sash windows.