Manse

Manse

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey manse house, built c.1890, with single-bay two-storey canted end bays. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Roughcast rendered walls with render plat-bands. Timber sliding sash one-over-one pane windows with continuous render sills. Timber panelled door with over-light, render architrave and cornice, approached by stone steps. Garden to front with cast-iron gates and railings.

Appraisal

This manse has a form typical of late nineteenth-century houses, particularly in its canted end bays. It retains timber sash widows and the cast-iron railings that bound its front garden and the façade is enlivened by the render sill course and doorcase. It forms part of a group of related structures with the Methodist church to the south.