--/--/--

Description

Terraced house, built c.1860, comprising two-bay three-storey block to north and one-bay two-storey block to south, with former shopfront to ground floor. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls with render plinth. Square-headed openings with replacement timber windows and concrete sills. Shopfront comprising render fluted Ionic pilasters flanking carved timber fixed windows and replacement timber panelled door, with render fascia and cornice.

Appraisal

This modest building is enhanced by the finely-detailed render shopfront. This displays fluted pilasters, a moulded cornice and an elegant timber window with carved spandrels. It is one of the most decorative shopfronts in Roscrea.