--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, built c.1850, with integral carriage arch. Now also in use as shops. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack. Ruled-and-lined rendered walls with double-height fluted render pilasters to upper floors. Square-headed openings with replacement uPVC windows, having render surrounds. One shopfront comprising timber fluted pilasters and replacement fascia, plate glass window and timber half-glazed door. Other shopfront comprising timber fluted pilasters supporting timber fascia and cornice, with plate glass window and timber panelled door.

Appraisal

This building's façade is enlivened by well-executed decorative render features, such as the pilasters and window surrounds. The shopfront to the south end is particularly well preserved and presented.