--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay three-storey house, built c.1800. Now also in use as shop and hairdresser's, having shopfronts to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with render chimneystacks. Rendered walls with render sill course. Timber sliding sash one-over-one pane windows with render surrounds, having decorative pediments over first floor openings. Shopfronts comprising channelled render walls with render plinth, with fascia, dentillated cornice, plate-glass windows and timber panelled doors having over-lights.

Appraisal

This building's façade is enlivened by well-executed decorative render features and its form is enhanced by the retention of timber sash windows. It and its neighbour apparently belong(ed) in the same ownership as indicated by the similar render detailing to the windows and shopfront.