--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay three-storey, built c.1810, with integral carriage. Now in use as shop, with shopfront to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and moulded eaves course. Rendered walls with render quoins and sill course. Square-headed openings with timber sliding sash one-over-one pane windows and render surrounds. Segmental-headed carriage opening with channelled render surround and replacement timber double-leaf door. Shopfront comprising timber panelled pilasters flanking openings with consoles, fascia and cornice with awning, plate glass windows, timber panelled double-leaf door with over-lights.

Appraisal

This building's façade is enlivened by well-executed decorative render features such as quoins, window surrounds and cornice. Its form is enhanced by the retention of its timber sash windows, shopfront and carriage arch.