Royal Hotel

Hotel

Restaurant

--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay three-storey former hotel, built c.1860. Now in use as restaurant with shopfront to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with triple timber-bracketed eaves and with cut sandstone chimneystack. Snecked cut sandstone walls with raised sandstone quoins, eaves cornice and sill-course. Timber sliding sash windows to upper floors, two-over-two pane within segmental-arch openings to first floor and two-over-pane in depressed-arch openings with raised keystones to second. Timber shopfront comprising fluted pilasters, consoles, fascia and cornice with plate-glass windows and timber half-glazed door.

Appraisal

This building makes an imposing impression on the street due to its texture and local materials. It retains timber sash windows and its sill course adds visual interest. The building, of apparent architectural quality, was constructed by skilled craftsmen and displays similar construction to the adjacent Garda station.