Roscrea Constabulary Barrack

RIC barracks

Garda station/constabulary barracks

--/--/--

Description

Terraced five-bay three-storey former RIC barracks, built c.1860. Now in use as Garda station, with integral carriage arch to north end. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and carved brackets to eaves. Snecked cut sandstone walls with stone eaves cornice. Square-headed openings with replacement uPVC windows and concrete sills. Round-headed door opening with timber battened double-leaf door and with fanlight under cut-stone canopy with consoles and keystone. Segmental-headed carriage arch with cut limestone voussoirs.

Appraisal

This building makes an imposing impression on the street due to its texture and local materials. It retains interesting features, such as the stone canopy and carriage arch, and is of apparent architectural quality and constructed by skilled craftsmen.