Architectural, Artistic, Technical

Súil na Tíre

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey Edwardian-style house, built c.1910, with canted end bays to front elevation, and ornamental cast-iron balcony supported on cast-iron Ionic columns to front and side elevations, set on concrete plinth. Lean-to extension to rear. Hipped fish-scale tile roof with ridge crestings and brick chimneystacks. Rendered walls with render quoins and dentillated brick cornice. Replacement uPVC windows to canted bays and square-headed openings with replacement uPVC windows and render surrounds elsewhere. Entrance in elliptical-arch opening with fluted render pilasters and archivolt doorcase, timber panelled door, fanlight and sidelights. Two-storey outbuilding to north-west with pitched tile roof, rendered walls and square-headed and elliptical-arched openings having timber battened doors.

Appraisal

This highly-ornamented house is of apparent architectural design. Its symmetrical form and façade are enhanced by the retention of notable features such as fish-scale tiling, ridge crestings and canted bay windows. The cast-iron balcony is well crafted and adds much interest to the building.