Mill Street, Mill Street, Borrisokane, Tipperary North
Front elevation
TownlandKILLEEN (BORRISOKANE PR)
Original Usepresbytery/parochial/curate's house

Description
Detached two-pile three-bay two-storey parochial house, built c.1890. Now in use as private house. Single-storey wing with garage to west and hipped projection to front containing recessed central porch flanked by pairs of windows. M-profile slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls with stucco quoins. Timber sliding sash one-over-one pane windows with stone sills. Carved timber and decorative cast-iron to porch. Timber panelled door with fanlight. Rendered boundary walls to site.

Appraisal

A prominent detached building located opposite the former Catholic church, this house differs from the terraced houses of the remainder of the town. Its external character is maintained by the retention of timber sash windows, carved timber detail to the porch and the slate roof.