Slevoir House, Terryglass, Tipperary North
Entrance front, from south-east.
TownlandALLENGORT
Categories of Special InterestARCHITECTURAL ARTISTIC HISTORICAL

Description
Detached five-bay two-storey house, c. 1870, in an Italianate style, having a projecting four-stage towered entrance bay, a lower, slightly-recessed four-bay wing to south end of front and a bowed bay and an advanced bay to garden façade of main block. Pitched slate roofs to house and felted roof with cornice and brackets to tower and to rendered chimneys. Balustrade to main roof with low parapet to wing. Ruled-and-lined render to all facades with stucco quoins to main house. Tower of ashlar granite, channelled to lower stages and with paired pilasters to upper. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, moulded surrounds and entablature and some tripartite with brackets to sills. Round-arched and squared-headed windows to tower, with imposts to ground floor, pediments to second and paired with keystones to third. Depressed-arch Palladian window in front elevation with panelled pilasters. Keystone, entablature, scrolls and brackets to sills. Round-arched door opening with keystone, spoked fanlight and flanked by red marble columns and panels. All windows and doors are replacement uPVC. Stable yard to south built around courtyard having hipped slate roofs. Rubble limestone walls and snecked squared limestone entrance gateway in east of complex having cut stone voussoirs to carriage arch. Cut stone surrounds to window openings facing onto yard.

Appraisal

An imposing building, built for Lt. Col. J.F. Hickey by John McCurdy, situated on the shores of Lough Derg with the tower visible from across the lake. The external character of the house has been altered by the insertion of uPVC into the numerous large window and door openings, although all remaining exterior features are intact. House, grounds and stable yard are well-maintained and in good condition.