--/--/--

Description

Five-span stone road-over-river bridge, erected c. 1835. Dressed limestone road bridge over. Limestone piers, triangular cutwaters with pyramid caps to east and west sides, ziggurat-headed arches to main spans, flat-headed arches to flood-relief openings to north and south banks, square parapet balusters placed diagonally, bull-nosed concrete parapet coping. Macadamed carriageway with narrow grass verges. Concrete block flanking walls on both approaches to bridge. Spans Arrow Unshin River.

Appraisal

This most unusual bridge, formerly within Markree Castle estate, has an uncompromisingly angular design of great significance. It displays a high standard of workmanship and the one-piece cutwaters are of special interest.