--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey rendered dwelling, built c. 1870. Rectangular plan, single-storey hipped-roof canted bay windows to either side of central entrance door, single-storey flat-roofed extension to east c. 1950, single-bay two-storey hipped-roof central return to rear (south). Half-hipped slate roof, clay ridge and hip tiles, painted smooth-rendered corbelled chimneystacks with yellow clay pots, profiled extruded aluminium gutters c. 2000 on uPVC eaves, uPVC bargeboards. Unpainted roughcast and smooth-rendered walling, crenellated front wall to extension. Square-headed window openings, stone sills, painted two-over-two timber sash windows to first floor front (north) elevation, six-over-six ground floor rear elevation, six-over-three first floor rear elevation, uPVC casement windows to ground floor front elevation. Square-headed entrance door opening, painted vertically-sheeted timber door, plain-glazed overlight. Gravelled forecourt and grass lawn to north and east, three outbuildings to south one two-storey with pitched slate roof and two single-storey with pitched corrugated-iron roof. Wrought-iron flat-bar double gates on smooth-rendered masonry piers to north-east.

Appraisal

This house is distinctive for its half-hipped roof and some original sash windows. The rear courtyard area enclosed by outbuildings contains some interesting surface paving.