Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey rendered former gate lodge, built c. 1850, now in use as private dwelling. Gable-fronted entrance porch supported on carved timber columns to central bay on east (front) elevation, single-storey lean-to extension to west (rear) c. 1990. Pitched slate roof, clay ridge tiles, yellow brick chimneystacks with stepped capping, painted timber projecting eaves fascia and soffit, painted timber projecting barge-boards, uPVC rainwater goods. Painted roughcast walling, smooth-rendered margins at corners, smooth-rendered plinth. Square-headed window openings, smooth-rendered slightly-projecting reveals, painted stone sills, painted six-over-six timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening, painted timber double doors each with full-height plain panel. Set back from road in grounds, central concrete path with lawn to either side, entrance gateway to north-east with octagonal cut limestone gate piers and mild steel gates.

Appraisal

This simple but attractively-designed former gate lodge is a good example of the type and retains a significant amount of original or early fabric. The building is characterised by its finely-crafted timber entrance porch and makes an interesting roadside architectural feature. Fine carved limestone gate posts are also of interest and the panelled double doors are a particularly handsome feature.