--/--/--

Description

Detached single-storey rendered thatched public house, built c. 1825. Porch projecting from east elevation, contiguous parallel range to west, linear pitched roof building to south. Reed thatched roof, raised ridge, projection over porch, mortar skews, painted smooth-rendered chimneystacks with stepped capping. Painted smooth-rendered walls. Square-headed window opening with wide strip painted timber casement window to south of entrance, single painted timber casement window to north. Square-headed door opening with painted timber half-glazed panelled entrance door c. 1990. Interior with original timber-sheeted ceiling and fireplace c. 1900. Overlooks Dunmoran Strand.

Appraisal

This little public house, with its long low lines, retains a thatched roof and atmospheric interior. It bears all the hallmarks of incremental alteration with the passing of time and this, and its remote seaside setting, add to its interest.