--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay single-storey thatched house, built c. 1830. Gable-fronted entrance porch projecting to south (front) elevation, three-bay single-storey extension c.1900 to east elevation. Reed thatched roof with raised ridge, shallow thatched roof to porch with deep lead-capped painted timber bargeboards, painted concrete skews, pitched artificial slate roof to extension, brick cobelled chimneystacks. Painted smooth-rendered walling. Square-headed window openings, painted stone sills, painted timber louvred shutters c. 1990, painted two-over-two timber sash windows, painted timber casement window c. 1940 to entrance porch. Square-headed door opening to east side of porch, painted timber door c. 1940 with glazed panels. Set back from road, timber fence, boundary hedges, rubble stone gate piers to south.

Appraisal

This thatched house, in a suburban setting, acts as an effective reminder of the vernacular building tradition and, in particular, of the thatching craft which is no longer commonplace.