Architectural, Historical, Technical

Beacon

Lighthouse

--/--/--

Description

Detached limestone former navigation beacon, built 1819, converted to lighthouse c.1834 by addition of three upper stages. 15.5m high tapered shaft flaring out at base, painted banded coursed ashlar limestone walling. Lantern walkway supported on corbels, painted wrought-iron balustrade with vertical balusters, faceted lantern, domed roof. Square-headed window openings, curved stone sills, painted two-over-two timber sash windows. Winding cast- and wrought-iron staircase ascending from base level to square- headed entrance door at second stage, painted vertically-sheeted timber door. Set on basalt, basalt paving around base, approached from shore at low tide by causeway demarcated by low insitu concrete walls, jetty to south-east.

Appraisal

The Blackrock Lighthouse is an important element in the maritime history of Co. Sligo. The construction of the beacon attests to a high quality of stone masonry and now, as a lighthouse since 1834, forms a dramatic landmark on Blackrock within Sligo Bay. The lighthouse is well maintained and retains its original form and fabric with the electric lantern being of technical interest.