--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay two-storey rendered house, built c. 1830. Pitched slate roof, clay ridge tiles, uPVC rainwater goods. Painted smooth-rendered walling. Square-headed window openings, slightly-projecting smooth-rendered surrounds, no sills, painted one-over-one timber sash window to first floor two-over-two to ground floor. Square-headed door opening, slightly-projecting smooth-rendered surround, painted vertically-sheeted timber door. Street fronted, higher two-storey building to north, single-storey building to south.

Appraisal

This modest house with its slate roof and original windows, is an attractive addition to the streetscape. Sparing of detail, its stark simplicity is one of its most appealing qualities.