--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay two-storey rendered former house, built c. 1880, now in use as barber's shop. Integral carriage arch to south, door to first floor living accommodation to north of arch. Pitched slate roof, clay ridge tiles, unpainted smooth-rendered corbelled chimneystacks, half-round cast-iron gutters on eaves corbel course, cast-iron downpipe. Painted ruled-and-lined smooth-rendered walling, painted quoins and plinth. Square-headed window openings, slightly-projecting smooth-rendered reveals, painted masonry sills, painted timber casement windows c. 1980. Square-headed door openings, hardwood doors each with four panels c. 1980, plain-glazed overlights. Painted timber shop sign c. 1990. Square-headed carriage-arch opening, painted timber vertically-sheeted double doors. Street fronted on incline, continuous roofline to north, step down to slightly-lower building to south.

Appraisal

This building makes a colourful contribution to the streetscape and is in-keeping with the rest of the terrace in which it is set.