Hibernian Bank

Bank/financial institution

--/--/--

Description

Attached six-bay two-storey brick and rendered Bank of Ireland, built c. 1925, formerly Hibernian Bank. First floor symmetrically disposed about central paired windows, ground floor with, from north to south, integral carriage arch, projecting flat-roofed porch, two sets of coupled windows and entrance to first floor manager's accommodation. Pitched slate roof, red clay ridge tiles, red brick corbelled chimneystacks, moulded cast-iron gutters on canted brick eaves corbel course, cast-iron downpipe with elaborate semi-circular bulbous hopper head. Red brick Dutch bond walling to first floor, projecting string below eaves corbel. Painted smooth-rendered walling to ground floor, moulded plinth, channel-jointed dado, pilasters with decorative recessed panels flanking door openings, Ionic colonettes between coupled windows, plain frieze with raised panels over pilasters containing circular motifs, moulded cornice, terminating console to north end. Square-headed window openings, painted one-over-one timber sash windows, painted timber casement windows to one set of coupled windows. Round-headed bank entrance door opening, moulded surround with keystone, painted timber double doors each with three panels, plain-glazed fanlight, limestone steps. Round-headed residence entrance door opening, moulded surround with keystone, adapted to incorporate cash dispenser, plain-glazed fanlight. Elliptical-headed carriage arch, moulded surround with keystone, painted timber double gates each with six stop-chamfered panels, intricate wrought-iron grille over incorporating cut letters 'HB'. Street fronted on incline, lower contiguous buildings to either side.

Appraisal

This bank is one of the most prominent and distinctive buildings in O'Connell Street. It departs from traditional materials and techniques by utilising red brick and heavily modelled render incorporating classical motifs. The wrought-iron grille to the carriage arch is of interest not only for its artistic flourish but also for incorporation of the Hibernian Bank logo.