Court house

Library/archive

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey rendered former court house, built c. 1850, now in use as library. Hipped artificial slate roof, clay ridge tiles, central lead flat, unpainted smooth-rendered corbelled chimneystack, half-round cast-iron gutters on eaves corbel course, cast-iron downpipes. Painted roughcast walling, smooth-rendered chamfered plinth, round-headed recesses housing window and door openings. Round-headed window openings, painted stone dressings, square impost mouldings, painted stone sills, uPVC windows c. 2000. Square-headed door opening set under window, uPVC door with sidelight to north and overlight c. 2000, stone steps. Fronts onto public area, landscaped planted areas, seats, statue on limestone plinth with cast-iron boundary fence approached by steps.

Appraisal

This dignified public building occupies a prominent elevated site in the town. Its dominant hipped roof and regular round-headed recesses make it a landmark building despite entirely inappropriate replacement windows.