The Dispensary

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey stone house, built c. 1830. Hipped slate roof, lead ridge and hip cappings, unpainted smooth-rendered corbelled chimneystack, half-round cast-iron gutters on eaves corbel course. Rock-faced coursed ashlar limestone walling. Square-headed window openings, tooled ashlar limestone surrounds with keystones to lintels, dressed limestone sills, painted six-over-three timber sash windows to both floors. Square-headed door opening, tooled ashlar limestone surround with keystone to lintel, painted timber door with three raised-and-fielded bottom panels and margined glazed top panel c. 1960, limestone steps. Street fronted behind wide pavement, abutting town hall to south, curved rubble stone boundary wall to east, on Y-road junction.

Appraisal

This handsome, slightly asymmetric, house is enhanced by the retention of original sash windows and an unusual entrance door. It is one of very few ashlar stone buildings in the village and as such adds variety and texture to the streetscape.