Post office

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey stone house, built c. 1860, with two-storey return and single-storey lean-to to rear (east). Now in use as post office. Pitched artificial slate roof, unpainted smooth-rendered chimneystacks, cast-iron moulded gutters on painted timber eaves fascia, cast-iron downpipes. Rubble stone walling, dressed ashlar limestone quoins. Square-headed window openings, block-and-start yellow brick surrounds, limestone sills, hardwood casements c. 1980. Window opening to south ground floor converted to square-headed door opening with timber and glazed door c. 1980. Segmental-headed door opening, yellow brick arch, smooth-rendered reveals, hardwood panelled door with glazed sidelights and fanlight c. 1980. Street fronted, enclosed yard to rear, two-storey rubble masonry outbuildings to north-east.

Appraisal

This building has pleasant proportions and makes a positive contribution to the streetscape. Original outbuildings to the rear of the site are an important survival.