Riverstown Constabulary Barrack

Garda station/constabulary barracks

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey stone Garda barracks, built c. 1890. Various pitched roof extensions to east and south c. 2002. Pitched artificial slate roofs, hipped to rear extensions, concrete ridge and hip tiles, unpainted roughcast chimneystacks, extruded aluminium rainwater goods. Uncoursed rubble limestone walling to west elevation, cut stone quoins, unpainted roughcast walling to other elevations. Square-headed window openings, block-and-start yellow brick surrounds, smooth-rendered reveals, dressed limestone sills, painted two-over-two timber sash windows c. 2002. Elliptical-headed opening to recessed porch, block-and-start yellow brick surround, hardwood panelled and half-glazed door c. 2000. Set back from road in own grounds with low rubble stone walls to west and north.

Appraisal

Sympathetically renovated late-nineteenth century police barracks still in original use in prominent location at south-west entrance to village. Commendable use of sash windows in renovation.