--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay two-storey rendered public house and grocery store, built c. 1880. Single-bay two-storey similarly-detailed wing to north set back slightly from front elevation. Hipped slate roof, clay ridge tiles, unpainted smooth-rendered corbelled chimneystacks, moulded cast-iron gutters on projecting painted timber fascia and sheeted suffix. Painted smooth-rendered walling. Square-headed window openings, moulded architraves, painted masonry sills, painted six-over-six timber sash windows. Shopfront with painted moulded render fascia and cornice carried on moulded panelled pilasters, painted timber margined fixed display windows with wrought-iron sill guards, flanking square-headed door opening, flanked by recessed panelled pilasters capped with corbels carrying moulded transom with plain-glazed fanlight over, painted timber panelled double doors. Petrol pump stand to forecourt c. 1950, various corrugated iron farm buildings to rear. Situated at edge of town.

Appraisal

This distinctive and well-detailed building is a rare survival of the family-owned, multi-function, business which was once common in Ireland.