Hotel

--/--/--

Description

Attached five-bay two-storey rendered former hotel, built c. 1875, now a private house. Chamfered gabled corner bays to either side of south elevation, two bays to east side of ground floor converted to shop c. 1980. Hipped slate roof, gabled corners with moulded verges, roll-top clay ridge and hip tiles, painted smooth-rendered chimneystacks, ogee-moulded cast-iron gutters on eaves corbel course, cast-iron downpipe. Painted smooth-rendered ruled-and-lined walling. Square-headed window openings, moulded rendered surrounds, painted stone sills, painted one-over-one timber sash windows. Hardwood shopfront c. 1980. Round-headed door opening, moulded rendered surround, painted timber double doors each with two raised-and-fielded panels with round-headed top panels, patterned and coloured plain-glazed overlight. Corner-sited, street fronted with lower adjoining building to east, single-storey flat-roofed coffee shop to west, two-storey pitched-roof rubble-stone outbuilding to rear, high rubble stone boundary wall to west.

Appraisal

This symmetrical building sits on a prominent corner site in Dromore West. The chamfered corners with little gablets impart an unusual appearance. Timber sash windows and panelled entrance door survive.