--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace five-bay two-storey rendered house with shop, built c. 1870. Pitched slate roof, clay ridge tiles, unpainted smooth-rendered flat-capped chimneystacks, half-round cast-iron gutters on eaves corbel course, cast-iron downpipe. Painted smooth-rendered ruled-and-lined walling. Square-headed window openings, moulded render architraves, unpainted limestone sills, painted one-over-one timber sash windows. Square-headed shopfront to east, plate glass display windows, painted timber frame, painted timber glazed double doors with plain-glazed overlight. Central round-headed door opening, moulded render surround, plain-glazed fanlight, painted timber door with six raised-and-fielded panels, dressed limestone plinths. Street fronted, gateway to west giving to yard behind with stone outbuildings.

Appraisal

An interesting example of the characteristic Irish combined shop and dwelling. With its attractive moulded details and fine entrance door, the building adds to the architectural character of the town.