Harbour/dock/port

Harbour/dock/port

--/--/--

Description

Stone harbour pier, built 1828 and extended between 1828 and 1842. Sand and shingle beach to west, south pier with two-span concrete bridge and low sea wall, long east pier and shorter north pier both with high sea walls to east side, harbour mouth to north-east, breakwater to east of north pier. Battered coursed rubble stone walling to jetty walls, battered coursed rubble stone walling to sea walls splayed out at base, tooled ashlar steps leading to top of sea wall at north end of east pier, two sets of steps leading down to water formed in recesses in harbour wall. Square-headed door opening to east pier, metal gate. Nine circular bollards to east pier. Round-bar galvanised steel balustrade to north end of east pier. Located to east of Mullaghmore.

Appraisal

This imposing harbour, sponsored by Henry John Viscount Palmerston, and designed by Alexander Nimmo (1783-1832), although altered on a number of occasions, has retained much of its original character. The differing stone walling creates textural variety and adds interest. This pier is an achievement in engineering and hence has technical merit. It is an essential and dominant component of Mullaghmore.